Is Kerrygold Irish Butter with Olive Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a subtle fruity note and a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on bread, melting over vegetables or pasta, sautéing, and baking; reviewers cite consistent quality, reliable meltability, and a balanced savory finish. Widely praised for smooth spreading and browning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream, Olive Oil, Water, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Kerrygold Irish Butter with Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kerrygold Irish Butter with Olive Oil is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sSafewaySmith'sVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingTopping