Is Iron Chef Miso Dressing, Miso Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- white miso paste
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED AND WHITE MISO PASTE (SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT AND KOJI STARTER), CANOLA AND/ OR SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WATER, REAL CANE SUGAR, FRESH ONIONS, FRESH GINGER, FRESH GARLIC, NATURALLY BREWED GLUTEN FREE SAY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WATER, SALT), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Iron Chef Miso Dressing, Miso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iron Chef Miso Dressing, Miso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


