Is Iron Chef Mu-Shu Hoisin Sauce 15 Ounce (2 Pack) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- expeller pressed soybean oil
- naturally brewed soy sauce
expeller pressed soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce, Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Food Starch (Modified), Dried Garlic, Corn Syrup, Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Red Peppers, Spiced
Check Iron Chef Mu-Shu Hoisin Sauce 15 Ounce (2 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iron Chef Mu-Shu Hoisin Sauce 15 Ounce (2 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lee Kum Kee Sauce Hoisin - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Iron Chef Mu-Shu Hoisin Sauce 15 Ounce (2 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


