Is Lee Kum Kee Sauce Hoisin - 20 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Thick glossy sauce delivers a sweet and savory, slightly smoky flavor with a smooth, clingy texture suited for glazing, dipping, stir frying and pairing with noodles, wraps, or grilled meats. Reviewers cite consistent taste, versatility, and strong flavor concentration; some note it can be occasionally too sweet for delicate dishes.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick glossy sauce delivers a sweet and savory, slightly smoky flavor with a smooth, clingy texture suited for glazing, dipping, stir frying and pairing with noodles, wraps, or grilled meats. Reviewers cite consistent taste, versatility, and strong flavor concentration; some note it can be occasionally too sweet for delicate dishes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sweet Potato, Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Seeds, Garlic, Wheat Flour, Chili Pepper, Spices, Caramel Color, Acetic Acid, Fd&c Red Color 40, Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Sugar, Potassium Sorbate Added As A
Check Lee Kum Kee Sauce Hoisin - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Sauce Hoisin - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Sauce Hoisin - 20 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


