Is Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger Soy Free?

Description
Bright zesty notes and warm spice undertones create a sweet-tangy profile with a glossy, syrupy glaze that clings to proteins and vegetables. Common uses include glazing roasted meats, finishing stir-fries, tossing with noodles, or serving as a dipping sauce; reviewers often mention balanced flavor, convenient consistency, and reliability, widely used.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- naturally brewed soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright zesty notes and warm spice undertones create a sweet-tangy profile with a glossy, syrupy glaze that clings to proteins and vegetables. Common uses include glazing roasted meats, finishing stir-fries, tossing with noodles, or serving as a dipping sauce; reviewers often mention balanced flavor, convenient consistency, and reliability, widely used.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Minced Ginger, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Sea Salt), Food Starch (Modified), Orange Peel, Red Pepper
Check Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz.
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


