Is Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, tangy, citrus-forward sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture often used to coat stir-fried proteins, toss with noodles or rice, or serve as a dip or glaze. Reviewers commonly report a restaurant-style flavor and convenient jar format, noting the taste leans more toward sweetness than acidity for many users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, vinegar, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, alcohol, vinegar, lactic acid), modified corn starch, salt, crushed red pepper, spices, xanthan gum, natural flavor, lactic acid, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (soy), orange oil.

Check Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryCitrus
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping