Is Iron Chef Sweet Chili Sauce Thai -- 15 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly spicy Thai-style sauce offers a viscous, glossy texture with occasional chili flecks; commonly used as a dip, glaze, marinade, or stir-fry finishing sauce for appetizers, seafood, poultry, and vegetables. Reviewers note balanced sweetness and versatility, praising flavor and thickness, while some occasionally report it is sweeter than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Pickled Red Peppers, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Garlic, Spices And Less Than ,1% Sodium Benzoate And Sodium Metabisulfite

Check Iron Chef Sweet Chili Sauce Thai -- 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iron Chef Sweet Chili Sauce Thai -- 15 oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingTopping