Is iron pills Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried ferrous sulfate 205 mg (oequivalent to 325 mg liquid ferrous sulffate which provides 65 mg elemental iron per tablet), cellulose (plant origin), crospovidone, cellulose coating, croscarmellose, contains <2% of: fd, blue #1 lake, fd,c yellow #6 lake, silica, titanium dioxide color, vegetable magnesium stearate, warning: acientl of iron-containin ou leading cause f ead in children under6k product out of rea children, in cased accidental overdose al doctor or poison cond immediately store at room tempert 86°f (15°- 300 k tightly closed

Check iron pills against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go