Is IRON VITAL F - 30 CHEW TABS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural raspberry flavour
  • natural blackcurrant flavour
  • calcium stearate

natural raspberry flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron (Micronized Ferric Pyrophosphate), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Folic Acid (Folate), Isomalt, D-mannitol, Cellulose, Gum Arabic, Beet Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Lecithin, Starch, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Raspberry Flavour, Natural Blackcurrant Flavour, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf

Check IRON VITAL F - 30 CHEW TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

IRON VITAL F - 30 CHEW TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking