Is Coles Irresistible Almond Ice Cream 4 Pack | 400mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream and
  • dairy
  • ice cream
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate coating

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Ice Cream [Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Milk Fat {Cream (Milk), Milk Fat}, Milk Solids, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Stabiliser Blend (Emulsifier (471, Palm Oil**), Vegetable Gums (410, 412, 407)), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, Carotene], Chocolate Coating (33%) [Milk Chocolate (91%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter,^ Cocoa Mass^, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), 476), Natural Flavouring), Almonds (9%) (Almonds)].

Check Coles Irresistible Almond Ice Cream 4 Pack | 400mL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking