Is Irresistible Bananas - 100g Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, tropical flavor with a creamy, smooth interior when ripe and firmer, starchy flesh when underripe; texture softens further as fruit overripens. Commonly eaten fresh, sliced into cereal, blended in smoothies, mashed for baking, or added to pancakes. Customer reviews note good flavor but varying ripeness and occasional bruising reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- natural flavour
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tropical flavor with a creamy, smooth interior when ripe and firmer, starchy flesh when underripe; texture softens further as fruit overripens. Commonly eaten fresh, sliced into cereal, blended in smoothies, mashed for baking, or added to pancakes. Customer reviews note good flavor but varying ripeness and occasional bruising reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Corn), Water, Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Turmeric )
Check Irresistible Bananas - 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irresistible Bananas - 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices
Tru Fru Nature's Bananas
Blue Diamond® Almond Breeze® Almondmilk Blended With Real Bananas 0.5 Gal. Carton
Trader Joe's Dried Baby Bananas
Reese's Frozen Fruit Sliced Bananas Enrobed in Milk Chocolate and Reese's Peanut Butter Chips, Frozen Fruit
Where to buy
Irresistible Bananas - 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


