Is Irresistible chocolate cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder
  • lactose
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milkfat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • +1 more

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
heavy cream
butter

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Canola oil, Belgian milk chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa liquor, Skimmed milk powder, Milkfat, Whey powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Egg, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Heavy cream (Milk), Glucose syrup, Butter (Milk), Humectant (Glycerol - vegetable), Belgian dark and white chocolate curls (Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa liquor, Milk powder, Whey powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavour), Egg whites, Milk, Maize flour, Wheat starch, Leavening agents (Disodium diphosphate, Sodium hydrogen carbonate), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Cornstarch, Dried egg white, Flavour, Allergy advice for allergens, Including ereals containing gluten, See in bold, Aco, May contain nuts

Check Irresistible chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Irresistible chocolate cake | Spoonful