Is Irresistible chocolate cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- including ereals containing gluten
- flavour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Canola oil, Belgian milk chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa liquor, Skimmed milk powder, Milkfat, Whey powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Egg, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Heavy cream (Milk), Glucose syrup, Butter (Milk), Humectant (Glycerol - vegetable), Belgian dark and white chocolate curls (Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa liquor, Milk powder, Whey powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavour), Egg whites, Milk, Maize flour, Wheat starch, Leavening agents (Disodium diphosphate, Sodium hydrogen carbonate), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Cornstarch, Dried egg white, Flavour, Allergy advice for allergens, Including ereals containing gluten, See in bold, Aco, May contain nuts
Check Irresistible chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irresistible chocolate cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


