Is Irresistible chocolate cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- milk powder
- lactose
- egg
- heavy cream
- milk
- whey powder
- milkfat
- white chocolate curls
- glycerol - vegetable
- humectant
- belgian milk chocolate
- +6 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Canola oil, Belgian milk chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa liquor, Skimmed milk powder, Milkfat, Whey powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Egg, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Heavy cream (Milk), Glucose syrup, Butter (Milk), Humectant (Glycerol - vegetable), Belgian dark and white chocolate curls (Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa liquor, Milk powder, Whey powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavour), Egg whites, Milk, Maize flour, Wheat starch, Leavening agents (Disodium diphosphate, Sodium hydrogen carbonate), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Cornstarch, Dried egg white, Flavour, Allergy advice for allergens, Including ereals containing gluten, See in bold, Aco, May contain nuts
Check Irresistible chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irresistible chocolate cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


