Is Irresistible chocolate cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- glycerol - vegetable
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Canola oil, Belgian milk chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa liquor, Skimmed milk powder, Milkfat, Whey powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Egg, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Heavy cream (Milk), Glucose syrup, Butter (Milk), Humectant (Glycerol - vegetable), Belgian dark and white chocolate curls (Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa liquor, Milk powder, Whey powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavour), Egg whites, Milk, Maize flour, Wheat starch, Leavening agents (Disodium diphosphate, Sodium hydrogen carbonate), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Cornstarch, Dried egg white, Flavour, Allergy advice for allergens, Including ereals containing gluten, See in bold, Aco, May contain nuts
Check Irresistible chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irresistible chocolate cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


