Is Irresistible Snakes - 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor profile with a chewy, pliable texture that retains shape during prolonged chewing. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie nights, and as a colorful addition to dessert displays. Reviews note consistent flavor and enjoyable chew, with occasional comments about firmness variability between batches and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
- gelatine
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor profile with a chewy, pliable texture that retains shape during prolonged chewing. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie nights, and as a colorful addition to dessert displays. Reviews note consistent flavor and enjoyable chew, with occasional comments about firmness variability between batches and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Corn), Water, Thickener (1401 From Corn), Gelatine, Food Acid, Natural Flavours, Glazing Agent (Coconut Oil, 903), Natural Colours (100, 153, 160C, 163, Black Carrot Concentrate, Spirulina Extract)
Check Irresistible Snakes - 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irresistible Snakes - 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Irresistible Snakes - 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


