Is IRU Gochujang Chicken Wings Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken wings
  • natural flavour

chicken wings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings (winglets And Wing Drumettes), Water, Sauce [sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Ginger, Yeast Extract (salt), Beet Powder, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Caramel], Sugars (brown Sugar, Glucose, Powdered Honey (maltodextrin, Honey), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract (salt), Garlic Extract, Natural Flavour.

Check IRU Gochujang Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrilling