Is Irwin Naturals Oolong and Matcha Tea™ -- 63 Liquid Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- sardine
- fish
- beeswax
- gelatin
- glycerin
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Purified Water, Beeswax, Soy Lecithin, Glycerin, Annatto, Silicon Dioxide, Titanium Dioxide, St, John's Bread And Turmeric, Contains: Fish (Anchovy, Sardine), Soy
Check Irwin Naturals Oolong and Matcha Tea™ -- 63 Liquid Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irwin Naturals Oolong and Matcha Tea™ -- 63 Liquid Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Mint Medley Spearmint and Peppermint -- 20 Tea Bags
Arizona Green Tea with Ginseng and Honey - 23 fl oz Can
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Orange and Spice -- 20 Tea Bags
nutpods Unsweetened Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Where to buy
Irwin Naturals Oolong and Matcha Tea™ -- 63 Liquid Softgels is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


