Is Irwin Naturals Oolong and Matcha Tea™ -- 63 Liquid Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sardine
- anchovy
- fish
- gelatin
- glycerin
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Purified Water, Beeswax, Soy Lecithin, Glycerin, Annatto, Silicon Dioxide, Titanium Dioxide, St, John's Bread And Turmeric, Contains: Fish (Anchovy, Sardine), Soy
Check Irwin Naturals Oolong and Matcha Tea™ -- 63 Liquid Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irwin Naturals Oolong and Matcha Tea™ -- 63 Liquid Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Mint Medley Spearmint and Peppermint -- 20 Tea Bags
Arizona Green Tea with Ginseng and Honey - 23 fl oz Can
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Orange and Spice -- 20 Tea Bags
nutpods Unsweetened Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Where to buy
Irwin Naturals Oolong and Matcha Tea™ -- 63 Liquid Softgels is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


