Is Irwin Naturals Pure Defense Mushroom-8 Immune Support Liquid Soft-Gels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil 1050Flaxseed Oil (Seed), Mg Astragalus (Astragalus Membranaceus), Extract (20:1), Root, Mg Echinacea Purpurea Extract (10:1), Mg Black Elder (Black Elderberry), Sambucus Nigra, Extract (10:1), Fruit, Mg Licorice (Glycyrrhiza Glabra), Powder (Root), Mg Organic Reishi (Ganoderma Lucidum), Mushroom Powder (Fruiting Body), Mg Organic Turkey Tail Mushroom Powder (Fruiting Body), Mg Organic Agaricus (Agaricus Blazei), Mushroom Powder (Mycelium), Mg Organic Chaga Mushroom Powder (Mycelium), Mg Organic Cordyceps (Cordyceps Sinensis), Powder (Mycelium), Mg Organic Lion S Mane (Hericium Erinaceus), Mushroom Powder 50 (Mycelium And Fruiting Body), Organic Maitake Mushroom Powder (Mycelium), Mg Organic Shiitake Mushroom Powder (Mycelium And Fruiting Body), Mg Bioperine Complex 6Bioperine Black Pepper Extract (95% Piperine), Ginger Extract (5% Gingerols), Rhizome

Check Irwin Naturals Pure Defense Mushroom-8 Immune Support Liquid Soft-Gels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Irwin Naturals Pure Defense Mushroom-8 Immune Support Liquid Soft-Gels is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousNeutral
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep