Is Irwin Naturals Vita-C Plus Urgent Rescue® -- 60 Liquid Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Purified Water, Glycerin, Beeswax, Soy Lecithin, Annatto, Maltodextrin, Titanium Dioxide, St, John's Bread (Carob), Turmeric And Silicon Dioxide, Contains: Soy
Check Irwin Naturals Vita-C Plus Urgent Rescue® -- 60 Liquid Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irwin Naturals Vita-C Plus Urgent Rescue® -- 60 Liquid Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Calcium, Plus Vitamin D3, 1200 mg, Rapid Release Softgels
Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box
Crest Complete Plus Scope Minty Fresh Liquid Gel Toothpaste 4.6 oz
Nature Made CholestOff Plus Dietary Supplement Softgels 100 Count
Nature Made Vitamin C 500 mg Liquid Softgels
Where to buy
Irwin Naturals Vita-C Plus Urgent Rescue® -- 60 Liquid Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


