Is Alka-Seltzer Plus Sinus & Cold, Maximum Strength, PowerMax Gels, Liquid Gels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FD&C yellow #6, ferric oxide, gelatin, glycerin, polyethylene glycol, potassium aluminosilicate, povidone, propylene glycol, purified water, shellac, sodium hydroxide, sorbitol sorbitan solution, titanium dioxide,acetaminophen,dextromethorphan, hydrobromide, phenylephrine, hydrochloride
Check Alka-Seltzer Plus Sinus & Cold, Maximum Strength, PowerMax Gels, Liquid Gels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Plus Sinus & Cold, Maximum Strength, PowerMax Gels, Liquid Gels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Zyrtec Allergy, Original Prescription Strength, 10 mg, Liquid Gels
Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Plus Sinus & Cold, Maximum Strength, PowerMax Gels, Liquid Gels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, (Gel)


