Is Alka-Seltzer Plus Sinus & Cold, Maximum Strength, PowerMax Gels, Liquid Gels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FD&C yellow #6, ferric oxide, gelatin, glycerin, polyethylene glycol, potassium aluminosilicate, povidone, propylene glycol, purified water, shellac, sodium hydroxide, sorbitol sorbitan solution, titanium dioxide,acetaminophen,dextromethorphan, hydrobromide, phenylephrine, hydrochloride
Check Alka-Seltzer Plus Sinus & Cold, Maximum Strength, PowerMax Gels, Liquid Gels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Plus Sinus & Cold, Maximum Strength, PowerMax Gels, Liquid Gels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box
Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea
Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Chest Congestion & Cough Liquid Gels, 20 Count
Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Gold Powerfast Fizz
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Plus Sinus & Cold, Maximum Strength, PowerMax Gels, Liquid Gels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, (Gel)


