Is Irwin's Cinnamon and Raisin Toasty Loaf 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raisins (24%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Invert Sugor Syrup, Yeast, Cinnamon Flakes (1%) (Sugar, Palm, Palm Kernel, Cinnamon, Soya Lecithin), Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Wheat Gluten, Soya Flour, Thickeners (Carboxy Methylcellulose, Xanthan Gum), Cinnamon Powder, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Irwin's Cinnamon and Raisin Toasty Loaf 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irwin's Cinnamon and Raisin Toasty Loaf 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


