Is Irwin's Cinnamon and Raisin Toasty Loaf 400g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raisins (24%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Invert Sugor Syrup, Yeast, Cinnamon Flakes (1%) (Sugar, Palm, Palm Kernel, Cinnamon, Soya Lecithin), Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Wheat Gluten, Soya Flour, Thickeners (Carboxy Methylcellulose, Xanthan Gum), Cinnamon Powder, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Irwin's Cinnamon and Raisin Toasty Loaf 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich
Vegetarian? Irwin's Cinnamon and Raisin Toasty Loaf 400g | Spoonful