Is Island Oasis Piña Colada Beverage Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Pineapple Juice (water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Coconut Milk, Cane Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Gum Acacia, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C).
Check Island Oasis Piña Colada Beverage Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Island Oasis Piña Colada Beverage Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN BONE BROTH INSTANT BEVERAGE MIX, CHICKEN
Bare Bones Bone Broth Instant Beverage Mix Beef
Bare Bones Broth Instant Beverage Mix Beef
Jell-O Island Pineapple Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Mr & Mrs T Pina Colada Non- Alcoholic Mix, 1 L, Made with Cane Sugar, Shelf Stable, Plastic Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Powder


