Is Island Princess Macadamia Nuts Toffee Coated Milk Chocolate, 7 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • whole milk powder
  • artificial butter flavor
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor) And Vanilla), Macadamia Nuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Margarine (Liquid & Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Artificial Butter Flavor, Beta-carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Salt, Soy Lecithin And Vanillin

Check Island Princess Macadamia Nuts Toffee Coated Milk Chocolate, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Island Princess Macadamia Nuts Toffee Coated Milk Chocolate, 7 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping