Is Island Princess Macadamia Popcorn Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dairy
  • whey
  • butter
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • margarine

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Macadamia Nuts, Margarine [vegetable Oil Blend (palm Oil And Soybean Oil), Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added And Whey], Butter, Vanillin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate And Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier,. Contains: Soy, Milk Packaged On Shared Equipment With Tree Nuts (coconuts, Pecans, Almonds & Macadamia Nuts), Dairy, Soy & Wheat.

Check Island Princess Macadamia Popcorn Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Island Princess Macadamia Popcorn Crunch is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go