Is Island Princess Macadamia Popcorn Crunch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural & artificial flavor

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Macadamia Nuts, Margarine [vegetable Oil Blend (palm Oil And Soybean Oil), Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added And Whey], Butter, Vanillin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate And Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier,. Contains: Soy, Milk Packaged On Shared Equipment With Tree Nuts (coconuts, Pecans, Almonds & Macadamia Nuts), Dairy, Soy & Wheat.

Check Island Princess Macadamia Popcorn Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Island Princess Macadamia Popcorn Crunch is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go