Is Islands Chocolate Milk Hot Chocolate Flakes 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 23% milk solids minimum
  • whole milk powder

23% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder (23%), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: (Sunflower Lecithin), Contains 43% Cocoa Solids minimum, Contains 23% Milk Solids minimum

Check Islands Chocolate Milk Hot Chocolate Flakes 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Drinking