Is Isle Of Paradise Dark Self Tanning Drops Face & Body Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin e acetate
  • triethylene glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • propylene glycol
  • +3 more

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Dihydroxyacetone, Alcohol Denat. (SD Alcohol 40-B) , Glycerin, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Erythrulose, Propylene Glycol, Methoxyphenyl t-Butylphenyl Propanediol, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate), Aloe Barbadensis Extract", Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil", Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil", Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil *, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil *, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil *, Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil *, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil *, Tropacolum Majus Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Agastache Mexicana Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Ascorbicchilhexylglycerin, Propanediol, Sodium Metabisulfite, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Triethylene Glycol.

Check Isle Of Paradise Dark Self Tanning Drops Face & Body against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth