Is This Isn't Roast Plant Based Chicken & Stuffing 325g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein concentrate

soya protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oils (Shea, Rapeseed, RSPO Palm, Olive), Textured Pea Protein, Natural Flavouring, Thickeners (Methylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Konjac, Carrageenan), Pea Protein Isolate, Fava Protein Isolate, Potato Starch, Salt, Pea Fibre, Sage, Dextrin, Pea Starch, Dried Onion, Spices, Stabiliser (Calcium Sulphate), Herbs, Garlic Puree, Vitamin B12, Iron, Colour (Carotenes, Beetroot Red), Dextrose, Cacao Extract, Apple Extract

Check This Isn't Roast Plant Based Chicken & Stuffing 325g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrilling