Is ISO Protein Chocolate Milkshake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural cocoa flavor

natural cocoa flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whey protein isolate, natural cocoa flavor, non-gmo sunflower lecithin, sucralose, stevia leaf extract and cocoa powder (natural color) full whey transparency whey protein isolate 27,78 g (delivering 25 g complete protein) amino acid prafile per serving full label disclosure l-alanine 1,233 mg no proprietary blends main ingredients disclosed witi dosae l-arginine l-aspartic acid made in usa l-cystine leucine (bcaa) bu l69 with ingredients sourced worldwide bu 669

Check ISO Protein Chocolate Milkshake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep