Is ISO Protein Chocolate Milkshake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amino acid prafile per serving full label disclosure l-alanine 1
  • natural cocoa flavor

amino acid prafile per serving full label disclosure l-alanine 1

Dietitian note

Alanine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whey protein isolate, natural cocoa flavor, non-gmo sunflower lecithin, sucralose, stevia leaf extract and cocoa powder (natural color) full whey transparency whey protein isolate 27,78 g (delivering 25 g complete protein) amino acid prafile per serving full label disclosure l-alanine 1,233 mg no proprietary blends main ingredients disclosed witi dosae l-arginine l-aspartic acid made in usa l-cystine leucine (bcaa) bu l69 with ingredients sourced worldwide bu 669

Check ISO Protein Chocolate Milkshake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep