Is IsoCream Dairy Free Hemp Protein Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e473
  • e471

e473

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hemp Seed Protein, Xylitol (Natural Sweetener), Coconut Fat Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum), Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Flavour, Vegetable Stabilisers (Emulsifiers: E471. E473, Thickeners: E412, E410, E466), Vanilla Flavour, Stevia (Natural Sweetener).

Check IsoCream Dairy Free Hemp Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go