Is Isoflex - Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate
  • ion-charged particle-filtered whey protein isolate
  • hybrid-ratio ion-filtered whey protein isolate
  • cross-flow ultra-filtered whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate

alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Lactalbumin is a protein found in milk (dairy) after the removal of casein.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein isolate (hybrid-ratio ion-filtered whey protein isolate (cross-flow ultra-filtered whey protein isolate, ion-charged particle-filtered whey protein isolate, alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate)), cocoa powder, natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, lecithin (sunflower), acesulfame potassium, sucralose

Check Isoflex - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.