Is Isogold Iced Mocha Cappuccino Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • lactose - reducing enzyme preparation
  • natural cream flavour
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein isolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whey protein isolate, whey protein hydrolysate, natural flavours, natural cream flavour, sunflower and or soy lecithin (1%), sea salt, medium chain triglycerides (mct oil from coconut), coffee powder, purified stevia extract, sucralose (120 mg/serving), silicon dioxide, guar gum, cinnamon, colour (caramel), lactose - reducing enzyme preparation (lactase), probiotic bacterial culture (bacillus subtilis de111,1 billion cfu/serving contains: milk (whey), soy lecithin),

Check Isogold Iced Mocha Cappuccino against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.