Is Isogold Iced Mocha Cappuccino Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • natural cream flavour
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein isolate
  • lactose - reducing enzyme preparation
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whey protein isolate, whey protein hydrolysate, natural flavours, natural cream flavour, sunflower and or soy lecithin (1%), sea salt, medium chain triglycerides (mct oil from coconut), coffee powder, purified stevia extract, sucralose (120 mg/serving), silicon dioxide, guar gum, cinnamon, colour (caramel), lactose - reducing enzyme preparation (lactase), probiotic bacterial culture (bacillus subtilis de111,1 billion cfu/serving contains: milk (whey), soy lecithin),

Check Isogold Iced Mocha Cappuccino against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.