Is Isola Truffle Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural truffle flavor
natural truffle flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter , White Truffle Oil , Truffle Pate ( Crimini Mushrooms , Sunflower Oil , Salt , Pepper , Black Truffles , Ascorbic Acid , Citric Acid ) , Black Truffles , Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein , and Natural Truffle Flavor .
Check Isola Truffle Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Isola Truffle Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Isola Truffle Butter is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


