Is ISOSport Whey, Rich Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • isolated from milk
  • contains milk
  • undenatured cold-filtered whey protein
  • protease enzyme
  • lactase enzyme
  • lecithin
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Undenatured Cold-filtered Whey Protein (Isolated From Milk), Cocoa, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Lecithin, Digestive Blend (Chicory Root Extract, Cinnamon, Lactase Enzyme, Protease Enzyme, Probiotic Lactobacillus Fermentum), Potassium Citrate, Contains Milk (Whey), Soy Lecithin, Produced In A Facility That Also Handles From Egg, Peanut, Wheat, Tree Nut (Hazelnut), Formulated Without Artificial: Sweeteners, Colours Or Flavours

Check ISOSport Whey, Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ISOSport Whey, Rich Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBaking