Is ISOSport Whey, Rich Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • protease enzyme
  • natural flavours

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Undenatured Cold-filtered Whey Protein (Isolated From Milk), Cocoa, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Lecithin, Digestive Blend (Chicory Root Extract, Cinnamon, Lactase Enzyme, Protease Enzyme, Probiotic Lactobacillus Fermentum), Potassium Citrate, Contains Milk (Whey), Soy Lecithin, Produced In A Facility That Also Handles From Egg, Peanut, Wheat, Tree Nut (Hazelnut), Formulated Without Artificial: Sweeteners, Colours Or Flavours

Check ISOSport Whey, Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ISOSport Whey, Rich Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBaking