Is Isowhey zéro Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • ultra-filtered whey protein is-nlate
  • phe 88% iso whey zero blend
  • ultra-filtered whey protein isolate
  • amino 88% iso whey zero blend acid complex
  • sny-lecithin
  • amino 88% iso whey zero blend
  • amino acid complex
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iso Why Zero Blend (Cross-flow Micro- And Ultra-filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Ino Acid Complex (L-arginine Hci, L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)j, Cocoa Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Coconut'fat, Flavour, Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Salt, Vanillin, Sweeteners Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Cookies & Cream Flavour: Phe 88% Iso Whey Zero Blend (Cross-flow Micro- And Ultra-filtered Whey Protein Is-nlate, Amino Acid Complex (L-arginine Hci, L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)l, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine)' Chocolate Powder, Flavours, Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Palm Fat, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Coconut Fat, Vanillin, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Cinnamon, Flavour: -N Itr -L Tr -Flow Mic H R T In Isolat ,Amino 88% Iso Whey Zero Blend (Acid Complex (L-arginine Hci, L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)l, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Thickener Totalbca4s (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Palm Fat, Coconut Fat, Flavour, Emulsifier (Sny-lecithin), Vanillin, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Colour (Tartrazine), Coconut Flavour: Amino 88% Iso Whey Zero Blend Acid Complex (L-arginine Hcl L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)l, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Flavour Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy-lecittlin), Palm Fat, Coconut Fat, Sweeteners (Sucralose' Steviol Glycosides), Salt, Flavour, Complex (L-arginine Hci, Lglutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)l, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine)' Cellulose), Palm Fat, Instant Coffee, Fat, Sait, Sweeteners Vanillin, Complex (L-argjnine Hci, Lleucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)j, Flavour Enhancer Thickener (Sodium Cellulose), Lit, Flavour, Fat, Fat, ' L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), J, Flavour A Activity 'And A, Sweeteners Sucralose, Steviol Glycvv Ijse: Mix 1 Actures Egg Training, D'if E And 1 Serving In The Evening, Do Not Exceez:the Recommended Dosage Of Children, Htly Closed Between 5-250C Re And Sunlight

Check Isowhey zéro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking