Is Isowhey zéro Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amino 88% iso whey zero blend acid complex
  • amino 88% iso whey zero blend
  • glycine
  • amino acid complex
  • +1 more

amino 88% iso whey zero blend acid complex

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iso Why Zero Blend (Cross-flow Micro- And Ultra-filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Ino Acid Complex (L-arginine Hci, L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)j, Cocoa Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Coconut'fat, Flavour, Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Salt, Vanillin, Sweeteners Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Cookies & Cream Flavour: Phe 88% Iso Whey Zero Blend (Cross-flow Micro- And Ultra-filtered Whey Protein Is-nlate, Amino Acid Complex (L-arginine Hci, L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)l, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine)' Chocolate Powder, Flavours, Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Palm Fat, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Coconut Fat, Vanillin, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Cinnamon, Flavour: -N Itr -L Tr -Flow Mic H R T In Isolat ,Amino 88% Iso Whey Zero Blend (Acid Complex (L-arginine Hci, L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)l, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Thickener Totalbca4s (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Palm Fat, Coconut Fat, Flavour, Emulsifier (Sny-lecithin), Vanillin, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Colour (Tartrazine), Coconut Flavour: Amino 88% Iso Whey Zero Blend Acid Complex (L-arginine Hcl L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)l, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Flavour Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy-lecittlin), Palm Fat, Coconut Fat, Sweeteners (Sucralose' Steviol Glycosides), Salt, Flavour, Complex (L-arginine Hci, Lglutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)l, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine)' Cellulose), Palm Fat, Instant Coffee, Fat, Sait, Sweeteners Vanillin, Complex (L-argjnine Hci, Lleucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)j, Flavour Enhancer Thickener (Sodium Cellulose), Lit, Flavour, Fat, Fat, ' L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), J, Flavour A Activity 'And A, Sweeteners Sucralose, Steviol Glycvv Ijse: Mix 1 Actures Egg Training, D'if E And 1 Serving In The Evening, Do Not Exceez:the Recommended Dosage Of Children, Htly Closed Between 5-250C Re And Sunlight

Check Isowhey zéro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking