Is Iswich, Ice Cream Chocolate, 16 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • mineral salts that stop cream from separating in hot liquids
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate

mineral salts that stop cream from separating in hot liquids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Sugar, Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Soy Lecithin-emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Cocoa Powder (High Fat Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Vanilla, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Mineral Salts That Stop Cream From Separating In Hot Liquids)

Check Iswich, Ice Cream Chocolate, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iswich, Ice Cream Chocolate, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking