Is Iswich, Ice Cream Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 16 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream de menthe
- heavy cream
- mineral salts that stop cream from separating in hot liquids
- milk
- cream
cream de menthe
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Sugar, Vanilla, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Mineral Salts That Stop Cream From Separating In Hot Liquids), Filling: White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Heavy Cream, Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Soy Lechithin-emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Mint, Cream De Menthe, Peppermint Extract
Check Iswich, Ice Cream Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iswich, Ice Cream Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iswich, Ice Cream Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


