Is Italia Bell' Amore Sesame Grissini Breadsticks, Sesame Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted wheat flour
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
malted wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS (23%), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (3%), SALT, YEAST, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR.
Check Italia Bell' Amore Sesame Grissini Breadsticks, Sesame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italia Bell' Amore Sesame Grissini Breadsticks, Sesame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Alessi Sesame Breadsticks -- 4.4 oz
Birds Eye Sesame Soy Sauce Broccoli, Red Bell Pepper Strips, Mushrooms, and Edamame Sesame Fusions Asian Mix, Sesame Soy Sauce
Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Artisan Sea Salt Grissini Breadsticks 120g
About this product
Bread · Stick, Dried


