Is ITALIA STRACCIATELLA, GELATO DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized whole milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ACACIA FIBER, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]).

Check ITALIA STRACCIATELLA, GELATO DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go