Is ITALIAN ARTISAN SANDWICH WITH SLICED HAM, TOMATOES, GENOA SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE AND GREEN LEAF LETTUCE ON A PHILLY SUB ROLL, ITALIAN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- extract of malted barley
- enriched flour
- flavorings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PHILLY SUB ROLL [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, EXTRACT OF MALTED BARLEY AND CORN, YEAST, DEXTROSE, MONOGLYCERIDES WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, WHEAT FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [DATEM], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODATE, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE, POTATO STARCH], HAM [HAM, CURED WITH: WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR], TOMATOES, GENOA SALAMI [PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), WINE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID], PROVOLONE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], GREEN LEAF LETTUCE
Check ITALIAN ARTISAN SANDWICH WITH SLICED HAM, TOMATOES, GENOA SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE AND GREEN LEAF LETTUCE ON A PHILLY SUB ROLL, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN ARTISAN SANDWICH WITH SLICED HAM, TOMATOES, GENOA SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE AND GREEN LEAF LETTUCE ON A PHILLY SUB ROLL, ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


