Is ITALIAN BASIL PESTO, ITALIAN BASIL Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- e270
- rennet
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASIL, OLIVE OIL, CASHEW NUTS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS OIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE P.D.O. (MILK, SALT, RENNET, PRESERVATIVE LYSOZYME FROM EGG), SUGAR, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE P.D.O. (SHEEP MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, PINE NUTS, GARLIC. ACIDITY CORRECTOR: LACTIC ACID (E270).
Check ITALIAN BASIL PESTO, ITALIAN BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN BASIL PESTO, ITALIAN BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


