Is Italian beef Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES. JUICE: WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN SOY PROTEIN, SOY SAUCE POWDER (FERMENTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), CCRN STARCH, GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARMEL COLOR SUGAR, SPICE) NATURAL FLAVOR, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, EEEF FAT. THIS PRODUCT MAY HAVE COME IN CONTACT WITH ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING KNOWN ALLERGENS: PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, EGG, SOY, WHEAT, FISH, SHELLFISH, AND SESAME

Check Italian beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep